Åpningsgilde_960x330

Festival Opening Hours: 29. – 31. May 2015
Friday: 19:00 – 00:00. Saturday: 12:00 – 20:00. Sunday: 12:00 – 18:00

Oslo Medieval Festival Program

Opening Feast Friday:
The market is open from 19:00 – 22:00
In the Feast Tent ”Den halte galte”:
20:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
20:30 Concert with Ramashang
21:30 Concert with Obscurus Orbis
22:30 “Light up the Dark Ages” Fireshow at Sunset with Jesting Group Trix
Historical Tour by Torchlight 21:30, Assembly at the Visitor’s Centre
Food and Drink Sales open until midnight
Saturday 12 – 20:
In the Feast Tent ”Den halte galte”:
12:30 Concert with Obscurus Orbis
13:30 Concert with Ramashang
14:30 Concert with Pøbel
15:30 Jesting Group Trix
16:30 Concert with  Ramashang / Best Middle Age Dress Contest
17:30 Concert with Pøbel
18:30 Concert with Obscurus Orbis
The Marketplace:
14:00 Concert with Trix
15:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
16:00 Concert with Pøbel
Von Sundt’s Square:
13:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
15:00 Jester Concert med Ramashang
16:00 Archery Contest
17:00 Jesting Group Trix
Prins Carl’s Bastion:
12:30 Oslo Kunst des Fechtens
13:00 Vikverir Battle Show
13:30 Military Wear and Armour
15:00 Showing “The Battle at Akersborg 1309″
16:00 Oslo Kunst des Fechtens
16:30 Vikverir Battle Show
17:30 Cannonade with De Norske Frilansene
18:00 Oslo Kunst des Fechtens
Archery at Jomfrutårnet with Hamar Medieval Society kl.12:30-14:00, kl.16:30-19:00.
At the camp of Kongshirden 1308 you can join in baking thinbread from 13-15. And you can experience song and tales at “Flores og Blankiflúr- a Medieval Adventure” (Norwegian) at 17:00. (Suitable from 3 years.)
Royal Schooling of the Children:
Princess School: 13:30, 15:30, 17:30
Knight’s Shool: 13:00, 16:30, 18:00 Sign-up at Ridderskolen.
“The Girl that Survived” (Norwegian (Story Time for Children): 14:30, 16:30, 18:30 with Anna Kompelien and Carolinn Helgerud. Assembly at Prinsesseskolen.
Time Journey’s Camp:
Story Time: 13:00, 15:30 Mini-Adventure Games: 14:00, 17:30
NOTICE! The Great Battle 16:30 is at Prins Carl’s Bastion, Assembly at Baronens Telt
All day: Archery, ‘hnefatafl’. Sporadic activities Lekene Bergtatt and Bøtteballett
Historical Tours and Fortress Museums:
“The Oldest Fortifications” (Norwegian) – kl 13:00 and 16:00 – Assembly at The Visitor’s Centre
Audioguide for The Akershus Castle during castle opening hours: Sat. 12-16. Sun. 12-16
Lecture Program at The Visitor’s Centre:
14:00 “Pilgrims in the Middle Ages –Longing and Searching” (Norwegian), Lecture by Roger Jensen
16:00 “Troubadours and Master Singers in Norway” (Norwegian) Musical Chat by Modus Ensemble and Per Olav Reinton.
17:00 “What is Heraldry?” (Norwegian) by Alf Hammervold
Søndag kl 12-18 :
In the Feast Tent ”Den halte galte”:
12:30 Concert with Obscurus Orbis
13:30 Concert with Ramashang
14:30 Concert with Pøbel
15:30 Jesting Group Trix
16:30 Concert with  Ramashang / Best Middle Age Dress Contest
The Marketplace:
14:00 Concert with Trix
15:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
16:00 Concert with Pøbel
Von Sundt’s Square:
13:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
14:00 Archery Contest
15:00 Jester Concert med Ramashang
16:00 Jesting Group Bastardus Sans
Prins Carl’s Bastion:
12:30 Oslo Kunst des Fechtens
13:00 Vikverir Battle Show
13:30 Military Wear and Armour
15:00 Showing “The Battle at Akersborg 1309″
16:00 Oslo Kunst des Fechtens
16:30 Vikverir Battle Show
17:30 Cannonade with De Norske Frilansene
Archery at Jomfrutårnet with Hamar Medieval Society kl.12:30-14:00, kl.16:30-19:00. At the camp of Kongshirden 1308 you can join in baking thinbread from 13-15. And you can experience song and tales at “Flores og Blankiflúr- a Medieval Adventure” (Norwegian) at 17:00. (Suitable from 3 years.)
Royal Schooling of the Children:
Princess School: 13:30, 15:30, 16:30
Knight’s Shool: 13:00, 16:30, Sign-up at Ridderskolen.
“The Girl that Survived” (Norwegian) (Story Time for Children): 14:30, 16:30, 18:30 with Anna Kompelien and Carolinn Helgerud. Assembly at Prinsesseskolen.
Time Journey’s Tent:
Story Time: 13:00, 15:30 Mini-Adventure Games: 14:00, 17:00
“The Great Childrens Battle”, 16:00 outside The Akershus Castle, sign-up and assembly at Time Journey’s Tent.
All day: Archery, ‘hnefatafl’. Sporadic activities Lekene Bergtatt and Bøtteballett
Historical Tours and Fortress Museums:
“The Oldest Fortifications” (Norwegian) – kl 13:00 and 16:00 – Assembly at The Visitor’s Centre
Lecture Program at The Visitor’s Centre:
14:00 “Islam in Medieval Images of Hostility” (Norwegian), lecture by Nora Sunniva Eggen
15:00 “What is Heraldry?” (Norwegian) by Alf Hammervold
16:00 “The Hunt for Sigurd Jorsalfare” (Norwegian), lecture by Øystein Morten
This program may be subject to change.